This privacy policy sets out how Leyton Fasteners Limited uses and protects any information that you give Leyton Classics when you use this website.

Leyton Fasteners Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Leyton Fasteners Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15thJanuary 2016.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and/or job title
  • Contact information including telephone number(s) and email address(es)
  • Demographic information such as postal/invoicing address

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to communicate efficiently with you and to process enquiries and orders quickly and effectively, providing you with a better service for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Efficient recollection of historical customer information
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web

applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. All visitors to this site are issued with a cookie that enables the customer to compile their order. Once a browser session

ends, this cookie expires. A new cookie will be issued on the next visit to the site. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually

modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Choosing to decline cookies from the Leyton Classics website will prevent you from compiling an order and therefore taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of relevance. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for

the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the

website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: When you are required to enter payment details through our website, please note that you are doing so over a secure webpage.  If you have previously provided us with information that you no longer wish us to store, you may notify us at any time by emailing us at sales@Leytonclassics.co.uk. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We will never use your personal information to send you promotional information about any third party products or services. We have no such agreement in place with any third party company or service provider.

We will never hold any details pertaining to your bank account or credit/debit card details supplied when logging your order with us. The specialist online payment company of our choice deals with these details securely. You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Leyton Fasteners Limited, 9-15 Cook St Ellesmere Port CH65 4AU. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

GDPR

Under GDPR, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We do not pass on your details to any third parties.

Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These are;

  • a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
  • a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

You can read more about these rights here